TurboBridge Privacy Policy

Advanced Communications Solutions LLC, d/b/a “TurboBridge” recognizes and respects the importance of maintaining the accuracy, security and privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy is a statement of our guidelines and practices with respect to the collection, use, protection and disclosure of personal information collected through your use of the TurboBridge website and services.

Information Collection and Use

We may collect personal information from you on our website for the following purposes: (a) to establish and manage your account, including to provide notifications to you regarding your account; (b) to provide you information or support you request; (c) to inform you about new services and solicit your adoption of these services; (d) to help us develop new services and features that meet your needs; and (e) to bill and collect for services to satisfy TurboBridge's legitimate business interests. The information we request may include personally identifiable information such as your name, billing address, telephone number, e-mail address or credit card information. It is solely your choice whether or not you provide this personally identifiable information. However, should you choose not to provide the information, we may be unable to process an order or fulfill a service.

We also collect IP addresses for system administration. While an IP address does not identify an individual by name, it can reveal what geographic area you are connecting from, or which ISP you are using; it may also, with the cooperation of the ISP, be used to locate and identify an individual. Finally, if you access our website through a third-party website, we may collect an HTTP header field identifying such website.

Upon canceling your TurboBridge account, you have the right to request deletion of your account information, subject to our need to keep appropriate archives for our business operations.

Information Provided to Third Parties

TurboBridge does not sell, rent, or trade any personally identifying information with others. However, when one or more of our business partners co-sponsors a service, we may share some or all of the information collected in connection with such service. If we intend to share such information, you will be notified prior to the collection of that information. If you do not want your information to be shared, you will be able to choose not to allow the transfer by not using or signing up for the service in question.

We may contract with third parties to provide technology or services that facilitate the TurboBridge service. To the extent they have access to any of our user information, such third parties are fully bound by an obligation of confidentiality to TurboBridge and may not use any personally-identifiable information provided by us other than as expressly instructed by us and in strict compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. We may provide your email address to third parties to enable them to communicate directly with you regarding services that we provide to you, which may include customer satisfaction surveys.

Email Opt-Out

Users who no longer wish to receive our email updates or other notifications may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions contained in the applicable email.

Credit Card Processing

Credit card transactions are handled by a third-party processor that receives credit card numbers and other personally identifying information only to verify credit card accounts and process transactions. We do not store your credit card information in our system.

Information Disclosure

We disclose personal information provided to us if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary. These circumstances include, but are not limited to, the following: (a) to respond to judicial process or to comply with legal process served on us; (b) to protect the security and integrity of our website and services; (c) to protect and defend our rights and property and the rights and property of others; (d) to take precautions against liability; (e) to respond to claims that submitted information violates the rights or interests of third parties; (f) to correct technical problems and malfunctions in how the Site operates or processes visitors' information; or (g) pursuant to your specific direction in connection with a service we are providing on your behalf.

Access to Personal Information

You may access the information we collect from your registration via the TurboBridge website. Via the website, you may correct inaccuracies in the personal information (including name, address, contact and billing information) we obtained from your registration. We require our customers to comply with applicable privacy laws and regulations pertaining to the use of our services.

Use of Browser “Cookies”

Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive by a Web site when you visit, which can be used to provide you with a tailored experience, such as by storing information about your preferences. We may use cookies to provide you with a better service. The use of cookies is an industry standard and many major Web sites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. We treat any personal information that may be contained in cookies with the same level of protection as other personal information you provide to us. In addition to the identified purposes described in this Privacy Policy, we may use website information and share it with other organizations with whom we have a commercial relationship to measure the use of our website and to improve the functionality and content of the website.

Security

We utilize reasonable and appropriate protections and procedural safeguards to ensure that personal information in our care is not misused or accessed without authorization. Personal information is stored on our own platforms or on the platforms of our service providers, with access restricted to those employees or contractors who have a need for such access to perform a legitimate business function relating to the services or for maintenance, internal security or related issues.

However, please note that we cannot guarantee the security of our users' account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of our user information at any time.

Third Party Web Sites

The TurboBridge website may contain links to third party websites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of any third party websites. For this reason, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these websites before disclosing any personal information to or through them.

COPPA Compliance

Our services are not directed to children under the age of 13. We assume products purchased through credit card means are purchased by adults. We have designed this privacy policy in order to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”). We will never knowingly collect any personal information about children under the age of 13. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 13, that information will be immediately deleted from our database. Because we do not collect such information, we have no such information to use or to disclose to third parties.

If a parent believes that his or her child has submitted personal information to us, he or she can contact us at support@turbobridge.com. We will promptly delete the information upon learning that it relates to a child under the age of 13. Please note that it is possible that some of this information may remain archived in web logs and back-up archives after we delete the information from its active database.

Business Transactions

In the event TurboBridge goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of a portion of its assets, users' personal information will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred.

California Users Consumer Rights

In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to dca@dca.ca.gov. Under California law, California Residents who have an established business relationship with TurboBridge may choose to opt out of TurboBridge’s disclosure of personal information about them to third parties for direct marketing purposes. As detailed above, our policy is not to disclose personal information collected online to a third party for direct marketing purposes without your approval. If you choose to opt-out at any time after granting approval, please send an email to support@turbobridge.com.

Users Located Outside of the United States

We make an effort to protect the personal information of all our users. If you are unsure whether this privacy policy is in conflict with the rules applicable where you are located, you should not submit your personal information to TurboBridge. IN ADDITION, IF YOU ARE LOCATED WITHIN THE EUROPEAN UNION, YOU SHOULD NOTE THAT YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE TRANSFERRED TO THE UNITED STATES, THE LAWS OF WHICH MAY BE DEEMED BY THE EUROPEAN UNION TO HAVE INADEQUATE DATA PROTECTION. TurboBridge users located in countries outside of the United States who submit personal information do thereby consent to the transfer of that information to and/or storage of the information in the United States.

Consent

By submitting personal information to TurboBridge or its affiliates and agents, you agree that we may collect, use and disclose such personal information in accordance with this privacy policy and a permitted or required by law. Your use of the TurboBridge website and services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy.

Modifications

Use of information we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used or collected. From time to time, we may change our Privacy Policy and will notify you of those changes by email or post a notice on the TurboBridge website. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when they use our service after such changes have been first posted or, if required under applicable law, when we obtain their consent. If you do not agree or consent to these updates or changes, do not continue to use our services. Please note that if you opt out of receiving legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of our services, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes, as posted on the TurboBridge.com website.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you believe that we have acted contrary to this Privacy Policy, please notify us by email to support@turbobridge.com.

Last revised June 1, 2016